Saturday 22nd April
Sancreed Beacon:- Whitethroat (thanks Mike)
Marazion Marsh: 1 Swift over West; 1 drk Garganey; 2 Gadwall; 1m Reed Bunting. (Thanks Reuben) Reed Warbler; Sedge Warbler; Wheatear (thanks Mike)
Marazion Beach: 4 (2 sum plum) Great Northern Diver offshore; 3 White Wagtail; 8 Sanderling; 4 (1 sum plum) Bar-tailed Godwit; 3 Whimbrel; 2 Grey Plover on the beach. (Thanks Reuben)
Trewey, Zennor:- Cuckoo (thanks Mike)
St Erth:- House Martins; Sand Martins; Swallows at Friendship Woods (thanks Mike)
Rosewall Hill:- 5 Ring Ouzel
Hayle:- Cattle Egret; Common Sandpiper on Ryan`s Field (thanks Peter)

Friday 21st April
Land`s End:- Swift over. Basking Shark offshore (thanks Chris)
Penzance:- White Stork over west.
Marazion:- dr Garganey

Thursday 20th April.
Sennen Cove:- 2 Grey Heron this morning.
Morvah:- 3 Swallow at the Church (thanks Liz)
Boswednack:- m Cuckoo; Chiffchaff; 2 Willow Warbler; Blackcap; 2 Swallow (thanks Liz)
Porthmear-Bosigran:- 2 Swallow; 8 Willow Warbler; Chiffchaff; Blackcap; Whitethroat (thansk Liz
Bosullow:- 3 Wheatear; 2 Swallow; Cuckoo (thanks Graham)
Marazion:- dr Garganey

Wednesday 19th April
Porthgwarra:- juv Iceland Gull at Ardensawah
Bosullow:- Whitethroat; Grasshopper Warbler; 2 Willow Warbler; m Wheatear; Merlin. (thanks Graham)
Crowlas:- 2 House Martin; Sparrowhawk (thanks Liz)
Hayle:- 2 Common Sandpiper on Ryan`s Field (thanks Peter); imm Spoonbill again today.

Tuesday 18th April
Porthgwarra:- Turtle Dove between here and St Levan Churchtown.
Cot Valley:- 27 Ring Ouzel between Cot and Nanquidno
Sancreed:- 5 Wheatear; imm Iceland Gull (thanks Dave)
Mousehole:- juv Iceland Gull again on the Island.
Trewey Common;- 25 Wheatear; 5 Buzzard; 5 Swallow; Cuckoo (thanks Jeannette and Philip)
St Ives:- 9 Whimbrel in St Ives bay (thanks Chris)
Hayle:- 4 Common Sandpiper on Ryan`s Field (thanks Peter) also imm Spoonbill here
Gwithian:- Iceland Gull at St Gothian Sands

Monday 17th April
Sancreed:- imm Iceland Gull; 4 House Martin (thanks Dave)
St Just:- ringtail Hen Harrier at Kenython (thanks Paul)
Mousehole:- juv Iceland Gull on the Island
Hayle:- Common Sandpiper; 3 Dunlin; 4 Bar-tailed Godwit; Black-tailed Godwit; Greenshank on Ryan`s Field (thanks Peter) - also imm Spoonbill here.

Sunday 16th April
Boswednack:- 8 Swallow; 2 Willow Warbler; Chiffchaff (thanks Liz)
St Ives:- 2 m Ring Ouzel on Rosewall Hill
Hayle:- Spoonbill; Common Sandpiper on Ryan`s Field (thanks Peter)

Saturday 15th April
Porthgwarra: 1 Whitethroat singing. (thanks Reuben)
Sancreed:- 2 Wheatear; Mediterranean Gull; 9 Swallow; House Martin; 5 Sand Martin; 4 Blackcap (thanks Dave)
Drift Reservoir:- imm Iceland Gull; 2 Snipe; 3 Gadwall; 6 Swallow; House Martin; 8 Sand Martin; 5 Blackcap (thanks Dave)
Bosullow:- Wheatear; Swallow; Reed Bunting (thanks Graham)
St Ives:- Ring Ouzel at Rosewall Hill
Hayle:- imm Spoonbill again on Ryan`s Field (thanks Peter); juv Iceland Gull on the Estuary. juv Glaucous Gull at Copperhouse Creek.
Helston: 1 drk Pintail still on the boating lake. (thanks Reuben)

Friday 14th April
Sennen:- Hooded Crow.
St Levan:- juv Iceland Gull
Sancreed:- 6 Wheatear; 4 Sand Martin (thanks Dave)
Drift Reservoir:- 2 Common Sandpiper; 50 Sand Martin (thanks Dave)
Praa Sands:- Black-throated Diver offshore
Hayle:- 2 Spoonbill and Common Sandpiper on Ryan`s Field (thanks Peter). Cattle Egret on Ryan`s Field this afternoon.

Thursday 13th April
St Levan:- juv Iceland Gull.
Porthcurno:- 3 Sandwich Tern (thanks Dave)
Sancreed:- 3 Wheatear (thanks Dave)
St Just:- Cuckoo at Kenython ( thanks Paul)
St Ives:- 3 Ring Ouzel at Rosewall Hill
Hayle:- Osprey over Ventonleague at 0900 (thanks Jeanette) . 2 Spoonbill on Ryan`s Field (thanks Peter)

Wednesday 12th April
Cot Valley:- Iceland Gull near Hendra
Drift Reservoir:- 300 Sand Martin; 2 Swallow; 6 Gadwall; Common Sandpiper (thanks Dave)
Marazion:- Black-throated Diver offshore
Cudden Point:- Wheatear today (thanks Rona)
St Ives:- 3 Ring Ouzel on south side of Buttermilk Hill
Hayle:- juv Glaucous Gull; juv Iceland gull on the Estuary; Osprey over.

Tuesday 11th April
Cape Cornwall:- Whimbrel on the golf course (thanks Brett)
Sancreed:- 6 Wheatear; Blackcap; 8 Willow Warbler; 10 Chiffchaff; 22 Sand Martin; House Martin; 2 Swallow (thanks Dave)
Drift Reservoir:- Pink-footed Goose (thanks Dave)
Lamorna:- 2 pairs Red-legged Partridge (thanks Dave)
Mousehole:- Iceland Gull on the Island
St Ives:- 3 Ring Ouzel on Buttermilk Hill
Hayle:- 2 Spoonbill again on Ryan`s Field.

Monday 10th April
Drift Reservoir:- Pink-footed Goose; 23 Canada Goose; 6 Gadwall; c 100 Sand Martin (thanks Dave)
Perranuthnoe:- 2 Black-throated Diver offshore
Hayle:- 2 juv Spoonbill (thanks Peter), 2 Cattle Egret on Ryan`s Field. juv Iceland Gull on the Estuary

Sunday 9th April
Land`s End:- Osprey over south 0940 (thanks Chris)
Nanjizal:- Wryneck.
Polgigga:- juv Iceland Gull again today - presumably at Raftra Farm.
Penberth Cove:- Red-rumped Swallow
Cot Valley:- 1s f Woodchat Shrike again in hedge by bulb field.
Sancreed:- 2 Tree Pipit (thanks Dave)
Drift Reservoir:- juv Iceland Gull
Tregeseal:- Woodchat Shrike just east of the vicarage.
Pendeen:- Black Redstart by the lighthouse
Marazion:- Iceland Gull on the beach
Perranuthnoe:- 3 Black-throated Diver offshore
St Ives:- Osprey west over Buttermilk Hill
Hayle:- 2 Spoonbill.

Saturday 8th April
Sennen Cove:- 2 Goose sp in off the sea.
Polgigga:- juv Iceland Gull at Raftra Farm.
Cot Valley:- Woodchat Shrike again in hedge by bulb field just south of valley.
Drift Reservoir:- Gadwall; Pink-footed Goose (thanks Mike)
Perranuthnoe:- Hudsonian Whimbrel again at Boat Cove
St Ives:- Night Heron; dr Garganey
Hayle:- Fulvous Whistling Duck on the Estuary (thanks Mike) dr Garganey on small pool west of Ryan`s Field. juv Iceland Gull; Spoonbill.

Friday 7th April
Sennen;- 2 Pink-footed Geese reported in Trinity Pool area (thanks Di). f Black Redstart western end of Maria`s Lane.
Lands End:- Little Egret; 10 Swallow; 12 Sand Martin; House Martin; Blackcap; 3 Willow Warbler; 8 Chiffchaff (thanks Dave)
Chapel Carn Brea:- male Stonechat showing characters of Continental race S.t.rubicola paired with female, likely of British race S.t.hibernans (thanks Dave)
Nanquidno:- Red Kite above and over (thanks Dave)
St Levan:- Yellow-browed Warbler again at Little Trethewey.
Cot Valley:- 1s f Woodchat Shrike in hedge of bulb field east of youth hostel.
Kenidjack:- f Black Redstart
Sancreed:- m Ring Ouzel (thanks Dave)
Penzance:- imm Iceland Gull at Wherrytown (thanks Dave)
Mousehole:- imm Iceland Gull in Island roost
Perranuthnoe:- Hudsonian Whimbrel again today.
Hayle:- Osprey this afternoon; 2 Spoonbill; 2 Iceland Gull. (thanks Reuben). Red Kite over Ventonleague at 1330 (thanks Jeanette and Philip). Little Gull also on the Estuary.

Thursday 6th April
Sennen:- Great White Egret over south.
St Levan:- Yellow-browed Warbler at Little Trethewey
Sancreed:- Blackcap; 2 Willow Warbler; 6 Chiffchaff; 4 Swallow; 4 Sand Martin (thanks Dave)
Perranuthnoe:- Hudsonian Whimbrel again at Boat Cove
Hayle:- 2 imm Spoonbill on Ryan`s Field. 1w Ring-billed Gull; 3 Iceland Gull on the Estuary

Wednesday 5th April
Nanjizal:- Serin
Cot Valley:- Woodchat Shrike by bulb field on south side.
Sancreed:- Red Kite over the Beacon at 1250; 3 Little Egret (thanks Dave)
Drift Reservoir:- Pin-footed Goose; Goldeneye; Snipe; Sedge Warbler; 3 Willow Warbler; 8 Chiffchaff (thanks Dave)
Mousehole:- juv Iceland Gull in the roost on the Island.
Marazion:- singing male Siberian Chiffchaff.
Perranuthnoe:- Hudsonian Whimbrel again at Boat Cove; 4 Great Northern Diver offshore.
Hayle:- Ring-billed Gull; 2 Spoonbill on the Estuary.

Tuesday 4th April
Sennen Cove:- Little Egret to east of lifeboat station.
Drift Reservoir:- 6 Great Crested Grebe; Pink-footed Goose; Goldeneye; 6 Gadwall; Common Sandpiper; 60 Sand Martin; 6 Chiffchaff (thanks Dave)
Penzance:- 5 Swallow in off the sea; singing Chiffchaff at the boating pond (thanks Liz)
Boswednack:- Chiffchaff; Blckcap singing (thanks Liz)
St Erth:- 2 Cattle Egret today
Hayle:- juv Iceland Gull; Spoonbill.

Monday 3rd April
Nanquidno:- Glaucoius Gull in ploughed field.
Cot Valley:- Woodchat Shrike around daffodil fields.
Mousehole:- 3 juv Iceland Gull on the Island
Hayle:- 1m Reed Warbler singing from pool adjacent to Ryan's Field; 1 1w Little Gull commuting between Ryan's Field and Lelant Saltings; 1w Yellow-legged Gull; 2 Spoonbill; juv Iceland Gull; 2 Sand Martin on Lelant Saltings. (thanks Reuben). Ring-billed Gull

Sunday 2nd April
Porthgwarra:- Short-eared Owl
Nanquidno:- Woodchat Shrike at Hendra
Penzance:- Black-throated Diver offshore
Marazion:- Hobby. Great Skua offshore (thanks Reuben)
Hayle:- Ring-billed Gull; Little Gull on the Estuary. 6 Cattle Egret on Ryan`s Field; 2 Spoonbill on Lelant Water

Saturday 1st April

Sennen Cove:- 9+ Sandwich Tern; Great Northern Diver (thanks Andy)
Drift Reservoir:- juv Iceland Gull
Pendeen:- juv Iceland Gull over.
St Erth:- 3 Cattle Egret on Tregrea Lane
Hayle:- Ring-billed Gull; juv Iceland Gull; 2 Spoonbill on the Estuary. 3 Cattle Egret on Ryan`s Field.
Gwithian:- 2w Iceland Gull at St Gothian Sands.